buy celebrex online

140th ANNUAL AWARDS EVENING

The Club welcomed more than 130 members, their families, friends and our sponsors to a celebration of the Club year that yet again bore witness to National Champions and Global Medallists. It was the Club’s 140th Annual Awards Evening which was held at the Dorchester Suite, Ramada Hotel, Sutton Coldfield.

We were also joined by LDC who support our Junior Development programme. Three times Olympic Athlete Sue Herrington (1968 Mexico, 1976 Montreal and 1980 Moscow) was on hand to support Norma Blaine MBE, Club President in recognising some of most talented athletes and their coaches.

Leah Wright trophy winner was named as Danny Talbot – World Athletics gold medallist.

Thank you to everyone who attended for making it such a great night!

All our winners were as follows:

 

 

Presidents Awards Awarded to Senior (ordinary) members of the club male and female who are aged 18 years and over adjudged to have achieved the best single performance during the Club year
AWARD Sub Title Winner
1 Sprints Peter Radford Matthew Hudson-Smith
2 Sprints Daphne Arden Diani Walker
3 Hurdles John Cooper Jake Porter
4 Hurdles Carol Quinton Meghan Beesley
5 Jumps Aston Moore Michael Edwards
6 Jumps Sue Reeve Shara Proctor
7 Throws Bob Weir Chris Shorthouse
8 Throws Gladys Clarke Emma Hamplett
9 Middle Distance 800/1500/3000m Peter Stewart Elliot Giles
10 Middle Distance 800/1500/3000m Mary Stewart Sarah McDonald
11 Distance 5K, 10K & Steeplechase Ian Stewart Jonathan Goringe
12 Distance 5K, 10K & Steeplechase Tamara Armoush
13 Athlete with Disabilities Mickey Bushell
President’s Award The best single performance by a Senior Athlete in the following disciplines in Team Competition
Sub Title Winner
14 Track & Field Joel Fearon
15 Track & Field Meghan Beesley
Cross Country The first Club Member to Finish in the top 20 in the following English National Championships
Sub Title Winner
16 Junior Women Fian Sweeney
Ada Fenn Memorial Trophy Awarded for the best performances by a club female and a club male athlete in a DISCUS event during a Club year
Winner
17 Adele Nicoll
18 Najee Fox
Grand Prix Winner Awarded to the athlete who scored the most points for the series
Winner
19 Mary Ross
Nick Guise Award Awarded for an U23 female athlete who achieved the best performance during the Club year
Winner
20 Diani Walker
Steve Platt Award Awarded to an U23 male athlete who achieved the best performance during the Club year
Winner
21 Kyle de Escofet
Aga Rangemaster Trophy Awarded to an U20 male and an U20 female athlete who have achieved the best performance during the club year
Winner
22 Daniel Cartwright
23 Emma Hamplett
West Bromwich Building Society Trophy Awarded to an U20 male and an U20 female athlete who during the club year have been the best Combined Event Performance
Winner
24 Olivia Jones
Jack Ashton Memorial Awarded for the best track performance during the Club year by an U20 male and U20 female athlete
Winner
25 Will Richardson
26 Gina Akpe-Moses
Greg Boyle Cup Award for the best performance during the Club year by an U17 male and U17 female athlete
Winner
27 Ben Saunders
28 Cassie Ann-Pemberton
Roy Tilling Cup Awarded for the best Cross Country performances during the Club year by an U17 male and an U17 female athlete
Winner
29 Silas Goshawk
30 Erin Tapley
President’s Cups Awarded to senior (ordinary) members of the club male and female who are aged 18 years and over who are adjudged to have made the greatest contribution in Club League and Cup competitions during the Club year
Sub Title Winner
31 Sprints Men Leon Reid
32 Sprints Women Nardhia Kidd-Walker
33 Middle Dist Men Jack Hallas
34 Middle Dist Women Mari Smith
35 Distance Men Jonathan Goringe
36 Distance Women Tamara Armoush
37 Hurdles Men Paul Byrne
38 Hurdles Women Meghan Beesley
39 Jumps Men Fearon Sayers
40 Jumps Women Abazz Shayaam-Smith
41 Throws Men Greg Millar
42 Throws Women Sara Bobash
43 Masters T&F Men David Rock
44 Masters T&F Women Julie Rogers
45 Men Cross Country Rory Grant
46 Women Cross Cntry. Ellie Stevens
47 Road Men Thomas Beasley
48 Road Women Katie Allen
49 Masters Male RR Orlando Corea
50 Masters Female RR Debbie Walters
51 Masters Male CC Alex Parker
52 Masters Female CC Frances Vickers
53 Race Walking Men John Constandinou
Mike Reynolds Trophy The award shall be made for club loyalty regardless of ability and is open to athletes or administration/officials. The nominees shall be expected to have shown an exemplary record of attendance at training or at the Grand Prix series of races. In addition, the nominees shall be expected to have marked the year with a significant contribution at any level
Winner
54 Vivek Joshipura
The Corbett Award Awarded to an U20 female athlete who by athletic performance, conduct, loyalty and team spirit has brought much credit to herself and the Club whilst competing in the YDL Upper Age, during the Club year
Winner
55 Anya Bates
Dave Billiard Award Awarded to an U20 male athlete who by athletic performance, conduct, loyalty and team spirit has brought most credit to himself and the Club whilst competing in the YDL, Upper Age, during the Club year
Winner
56 Kaie Chambers-Brown
Dorette Nelson Neal Bowl Awarded to an U17 female athlete who during the Club year has by loyalty, conduct contribution to team spirit has brought most credit to herself & the Club
Winner
57 Cassie Ann-Pemberton
Centenary Trophy Awarded to an U17 male athlete who during the club year has by loyalty, conduct and contribution to team spirit has brought most credit to himself and the Club
Winner
58 Daniel Swain
Road Runners Marathon Award
Winner
59 Peter Dimbleby
Special Merit Awards
Keith Bolton Memorial Awarded annually to a club officer, official, team manager or coach for outstanding service to the Club during the Club year
Winner
60 Stuart Paul
Norman Bonner/Claire Fancote Award Awarded annually to a Club ‘Stalwart’ for outstanding work, behind the scenes, over a sustained period of time
Winner
61 Dan Parton
David Newnham Award Club Coach of the Year – nominated by those on the Clubs Coaching
Winner
62 Andy Paul
David Skelcher Award Awarded to an Official, not necessarily a Club Member
Winner
63 Neville Facey
The Leah Wright Award Awarded to the club athlete male or female, adjudged to have achieved the most outstanding athletic performance during the Club year
Sub Title Winner
64 Runner-up Mickey Bushell
65 Winner Danny Talbot
Special Recognition Awards for 2017
Heather Paton
Danny Talbot
Matthew Hudson-Smith

Comments are closed.