buy celebrex online

WEEKEND ROUND-UP

It’s been a busy week for our athletes at home and abroad.

Elan Meeting at Bratislava, SVK on Sunday, 28 January 2018

Jake Porter won the 60 metres hurdles in a time of 7.87 which was a fraction outside his personal best.

Scottish National Championships at Emirates Arena on Sunday, 28 January 2018

Heather Paton equalled her own Scottish indoor record by stopping the clock at 8.34 in 60 metres Hurdles. Other results were:

60 metres Men: 7th Yannick Phippen 7.05

60 metre Women: 6th Dionne Samuels 7.98 (7.88 in heats)

200 metres Men: 2nd in SF Yannick Phippen 22.79

400 metres Men: 1st Sadam Koumi 47.89, 2nd Efekemo Okoro 48.12

800 metres Men: 3rd Christian Byron 1:55.58

Long Jump: 3rd Scott Hall 7.16

Sheffield Festival Indoor Open on Sunday, 28 January 2018

60 metres: Ed Ross (U23) 7.09, Adam Walker-Khan 7.18, Omar Holness (U17) 7.62, Charlotte Orton (U23) 7.83, Michelle Thomas (V45) 8.39, Isabella Davies (U11) 9.41 (PB), Aine McNamara (U13) 9.69 (PB), Miriam Allen (U13) 9.75 (PB)

200 metres: Ed Ross (U23) 21.94, Adam Walker-Khan 22.18, Jose Duhaney (U17) 23.19 (PB), Ben Brinsdon (U15) 24.81 (PB), Charlotte Orton (U23) 24.86, Michelle Thomas (V45) 27.30, Isabella Davies (30.58) (U11) 30.58 (PB)

400 metres: Elliott Dunn (U23) 49.18, Meghan Beesley 53.44, Ben Brinsdon (U15) 53.85 (PB), Omar Holness (U17) 53.90, Hermione Plumptre 58.14

800 metres: Conall Green (U23) 2:13.83, Vicky Gittins (U23) 2:20.14 (PB), Aaron Warmington (U15) 2:26.48, Chloe Pettitt (U17) 2:27.33

Long Jump: Aine McNamara (U13) 3.55 (PB), Miriam Allen (U13) 2.35 (PB)

Shot: Miriam Allen (U13) 5.26 (PB)

Midland Counties 2nd Open at Perry Barr on Sunday, 28 January 2018

60 metres SM: Thomas Harrington 7.31 (PB), Javaughan Parkes 8.19

60 metes SW: Nardhia Kidd-Walker 8.00

60 metres U20 Men: Kaie Chambers-Brown 7.00 (PB), Alwayne Campbell 7.04 (PB), Charles Hilliard 7.12, Brandon Waltham 7.85

60 metres U20 Women: Turaya Bryan 8.30

60 metres U17 Men: Oshay Williams 7.14 (PB), Kyle Boden 7.44 (PB), Benjamin Harrington 7.49 (PB)

60 metres U17 Women: Leah Okorhi 7.91 (PB), Amber Dunkley-Darby 8.17 (=PB), Michaela Kellar 8.39 (PB), Luka Emanuel 8.72

60 metres U15 Boys: Isaiah Ogoula 7.75 (PB), Kihone Lei-Morton 8.01 (PB)

60 metres U15 Girls: Olivia Hopwood 8.46, Freya Liddington 8.61, Amber Threlfall 8.64, Amelia Bourne 8.94 (PB), Abbie Pearce 9.11, Mollie Mae Peniket-Aldridge 9.33

60 metres U13 Girls: Izzy Thompson 8.61 (PB), Brooke Burton 8.73 (PB), Lucy O’Neill 8.85 (PB), Abigail Rickard 8.95, Temi Babalola 9.83 (PB)

60 metres Hurdles U17 Boys: Zachary Elliott 8.46

60 metres Hurdles U15 Girls: Sophia Deans 9.29 (PB), Olivia Hopwood 9.84 (PB), Rhiana Burrell 9.91, Rosina Orton 10.91

60 metres Hurdles U13 Girls: Abigail Rickard 10.72 (PB)

High Jump: Benjamin Saunders (U20) 2.00 (PB), Kihone Lei-Morton (U15) 1.60, Rhiana Burrell (U15) 1.55, Ellie Turner (U17) 1.40, Sophia Deans (U15) 1.35 (PB), Lacey Dutton (U15) 1.35 (PB), Abigail Rickard (U13) 1.20

Long Jump: Thomas Harrington (U23) 6.70, Zachary Elliott (U17) 6.20, Kyle Boden (U17) 5.70, Isaiah Ogoula (U15) 5.33, Freya Liddington (U15) 5.02, Rhiana Burrell (U15) 4.99 (PB), Luka Emanuel (U17) 4.84 (PB), Lacey Dutton (U15) 4.49 (PB), Imogen Hardwick (U17) 4.35, Amelia Bourne (U15) 4.20 (PB), Georgia Harper Neale (U15) 4.19 (PB), Sophia Deans (U15) 4.01, Sofia Sheckler (U15) 3.99 (PB), Abigail Rickard (U13) 3.78, Esme Abraham (U15) 3.64, Temi Babalola (U13) 3.50

Triple Jump: Benjamin Harrington (U17) 12.44 (PB), Sean Mhende (U17) 11.94, Jasmin Lovell (U20) 10.99, Lauren Bowman (U17) 10.22 (PB), Amber Threlfall (U15) 9.82 (PB) (New indoor club record for U15G)

Shot: Nichole Birmingham (U20) 11.09, Rhiana Burrell (U15) 8.90, Tyrone Williams (T37/F37) 8.62, Daniel Evans (T11/F11) 5.52

Discus: Tyrone Daniel Evans (T11/F11) 32.79, Williams (T37/F37) 30.53

Hammer: Nichole Birmingham (U20) 39.11, Mollie Mae Peniket-Aldridge (U15) 19.61 (PB)

Javelin: Harriet Woodward (U20) 33.39

Birmingham 2018 Sportshall Team

Birmingham 2018 Sportshall Team

Sportshall Regional Finals held at North Solihull Sports Centre on Sunday, 28 January 2018

Two of our U11 Girls were selected to represent Birmingham at the Regional finals held at North Solihull Sports Centre.

Jada Taylor competed in the standing triple jumps and finished 3rd with a jump of 5.77. She also competed in the 1×1 lap relay where she was first.

Amira Hamilton finished 3rd in the chest push with 6.00 and finished 6th in the vertical jump with 48.

Birmingham girls team finished 2nd in the competition.

 

 

London Senior and U20 Games at Lee Valley on Saturday and Sunday, 27 and 28 January 2018

60 metres: Jack Lawrence(U23) 6.86, Mustafa Mahamuud (U23), Gina Akpe-Moses (U20) 7.49, Cassie-Ann Pemberton (U20) 7.70

200 metres: Mustafa Mahamuud (U23) 22.00, Gina Akpe-Moses (U20) 24.67, Cassie-Ann Pemberton (U20) 25.80

400 metres: Hermione Plumptre 57.96, Amy Hillyard 58.20

60 metres Hurdles: Anya Bates (U20) 8.79

Vault Manchester on Saturday, 27 January 2018

Pole Vault women: Elizabeth Edden 3.83 (SB), Kacie Carnall (U17) 2.33 (PB)

Northern Ireland and Ulster Jumps and Throws Open at Jordanstown on Saturday, 27 January 2018

Adam McMullen won the Long Jump with a personal best leap of 7.97.

Vienna Indoor Classic on Saturday, 27 January 2018

60 metres Women: 2nd Diani Walker 7.51 (7.47 in semis)

400 metres Men: 1st Jarryd Dunn 47.56

Long Jump Men: 1st Feron Sayers 7.42

Meeting at Hustopec, CZE on Saturday, 27 January 2018

High Jump Men B: 2nd Ryan Webb (U23) 2.12

High Jump Women A: 10th Bethan Partridge 1.84

Welsh Indoor Championships at Cardiff on Saturday, 27 January 2018

60 metres: 1st Melissa Roberts (U23) 7.62

1500 metres: 2nd Julia Cooke 4:30.03

Pole Vault Men: =1st Ben Gregory and Cameron Walker-Shepherd 5.01, 3rd Jack Phipps 4.71

Pole Vault Women: 1st Sally Peake 4.27

Shot Men: 4th Ben Gregory 13.06

Shot Women: 1st Adele Nicoll (U23) 15.18

Czech Indoor Gala, Ostrava, CZE on Thursday, 25 January 2018

60 metres Men: 5th Kyle de Escofet (U23) 6.64

BMC Open Series at Sheffield on Wednesday, 24 January 2018

800 metres: Patrick Taylor (U23) 1:53.87, Julia Cooke 2:10.97

1500 metres: Alistair Rutherford 4:01.60 (PB), Yahye Dirir (U23) 4:12.58 (PB), Georgie Hartigan (U23) 4:27.49

Newham and Essex Beagle 60m Sprint Series, Newham on Wednesday, 24 January 2018

60 metres: Shad-Marc Aaron 7.07

Comments are closed.