buy celebrex online

Sydney 2000

Birchfield Harriers at the Olympics

2000 – XXVII Olympic Games,Sydney, Australia


Athlete: Robert Weir
Event: Discus Throw

24th September 2000 – Qualifying Round: Group A: 13th – 60.01 (Did not advance to the final).
Robert was the captain of the Great Britain Men’s team in Sydney.


Athlete: Denise Lewis
Event: Heptathlon
23rd and 24th September 2000

FINAL: 6584 points – 1st

  GOLD MEDAL

Video: Denise – 2000 Olympic Heptathlon/Javelin


Athlete: Daniel Caines
Event: 400 metres
22nd September 2000 – Heat 1: 2nd – 45.39s
23rd September 2000 – Quarter-final 4: 3rd – 45.37s
24th September 2000 – Semifinal 1: 5th – 45.55s


Athlete: Daniel Caines
Event: 4 x 400m Relay
29th September 2000 – Heat 1: 2nd – 3:04.35
29th September 2000 – Semifinal 2: 2nd – 3:01.35
30th September 2000 – FINAL: 5th – 3:01.22


Athlete: Samantha Davies
Event: 200 metres
27th September 2000 – Heat 6: 5th – 23.36s
27th September 2000 – Quarter-final 2: 7th – 23.20s


Athlete: Samantha Davies
Event: 4 x 100m Relay
29th September 2000 – Semifinal 2: 5th – 43.19s (Not qualified for final) (Joice Maduaka, Marcia Richardson, Samantha Davies, Shani Anderson)


Athlete: Helen Frost
Event: 4 x 400m Relay
29th September 2000 – Qualifying Round Heat 2: 1st – 3:25.28 SB (Qualified) (Helen Frost, Donna Fraser, Allison Curbishley, Katharine Merry)
Although Helen helped put the team into the final, she was not selected to run in the final and the team finished 6th in a marginally slower time of 3:25.67.


Athlete: Karl Keska
Event: 10,000 metres
22nd September 2000 – Qualifying round 6th in a time of 27:48.29
25th September 2000 – FINAL: 8th – 27:44.09
Karl was the first European.


Athlete: Katharine Merry
Event: 4 x 400m Relay

29th September 2000 – Qualifying Round Heat 2: 1st – 3:25.28 SB (Qualified) (Helen Frost, Donna Fraser, Allison Curbishley, Katharine Merry)
30th September 2000 – FINAL: 6th – 3:25.67 (Natasha Danvers, Donna Fraser, Allison Curbishley, Katharine Merry)

Video: 2000 Olympic Womens 4 x 400m Relay


Athlete: Katharine Merry
Event: 400 metres
22nd September 2000 – Heat 5: 1st – 51.61s
23rd September 2000 – Quarter-final 2: 1st – 50.50s
24th September 2000 – Semifinal 1: 2nd – 50.32s
25th September 2000 – FINAL: 3rd – 49.72s
Katharine won a memorable bronze medal in a time of 49.72 behind Australia’s Cathy Freeman in front of a capacity crowd of 110,000.

Sydney Bronze-crop1  BRONZE MEDAL

Video: 2000 Olympic Womens 400 metres final


Athlete: Adam Nelson (USA)
Event: Shot Put
22nd September 2000 – Qualifying Round Group A: 2nd – 20.12m
22nd September 2000 – FINAL: 2nd – 21.21m

Sydney Silver-crop1 SILVER MEDAL


Athlete: Sarah Oxley-Reilly (IRELAND)
Event: 100 metres
22nd September 2000 – Heat 2: 3rd – 11.56
22nd September 2000 – Quarter final 4: 7th – 11.53s


Athlete: Sarah Oxley-Reilly (IRELAND)
Event: 200 metres
27th September 2000 – Heat 2: 5th – 23.43s


Athlete: Glenn Smith
Event: Discus Throw

24th September 2000 – Qualifying Round Group B: 19th – 56.22m (Did not advance to the final)
Glen had previously competed for the athletics club Solihull and Small Heath.


Athlete: Deborah Brennan
Event: 200 metres T32 (Paralympics)

FINAL: 1st
Debbie wins the first Paralympic medal in the clubs history, setting a new World Record of 33.87.

  GOLD MEDAL


Athlete: Deborah Brennan
Event: 100 metres T32 (Paralympics)

FINAL: 3rd

  BRONZE MEDAL